Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23th May 2022

Welcome to the Journeying the Globe website/blog which is located on www.jtgtravel.com (“Site” or “Website”). This website is owned and operated by Journeying The Globe from 26 Leigh Road, Eastleigh, SO50 9DT. Throughout the Site, the terms “we”, “us”, “Journeying the Globe” and “our” refer to Journeying The Globe LTD. Journeying the Globe respects your privacy and is committed to taking reasonable steps towards protecting your privacy online and managing your information responsibly, in order to best understand the services that are most useful to you.

Journeying the Globe is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’) and the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) affords to you. We will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under which it is fully registered and the GDPR. The GDPR protects the rights of individuals by setting out certain rules as to what organisations can and cannot do with information about people. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully and fairly. In order to meet the fairness part of this we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

By using the Website and/or by contacting us and providing any personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and, at the end of this Privacy Policy, indicate the date that changes were last made.

How we collect Personal Data

We may collect personal data from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site [or on other websites that we operate or from other services that we provide]. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal data from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, however this may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Automatic collection.  We may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity occurring on or through the Sites, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing our site, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To provide our blogging service
  • To respond to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To provide you with information about our services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services; and

Who has access to your personal data?

We process your data for administration, support and the provision of services. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes. We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific agreements in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes. We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Journeying the Globe, readers/visitors, or others.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on this Section.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Journeying the Globe aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed of what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at [email protected] indicating “GDPR Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you. We will give you access to review, update or request the deletion of your Personal Data should you request that of us, see contact information above or at the bottom of the page, and we will be happy to assist.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Journeying the Globe relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Links to other sites

Journeying the Globe may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate. All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA.

We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy policy.  As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Handwritten notes taken during coaching sessions are stored in a locked cabinet.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Your right to make a complaint

For more information about your rights, visit the Information Commissioners Office’s (ICO) website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at [email protected]